SEO agency rankings
How we rank SEO agencies
Each agency is scored on 19 criteria measured from public sources and our own measurements, then ranked in its city, its region and its country. In each ranking, only the agencies in the top 30% get a place (1st, 2nd, 3rd…); the others are listed alphabetically.
2026 ranking · updated
- Ranking
- 2026
- Listed agencies
- 139
- Ranked agencies
- 45
- Published cities
- 3
- Criteria
- 19
The method
From Google to the ranking, in four steps
- 01
Find
Agencies found on Google, in the Common Crawl index or that register for free. Only businesses that are still active are listed, in every city where they have an office.
- 02
Measure
19 criteria we collect ourselves: case studies, positions on Google and in AI search, website technical setup, offer. Every value is sourced and dated.
- 03
Rank
On each criterion, the agency is compared with those of its city, region and country; its case studies earn it points. Together they make a score out of 100. Only the top 30% get a place; the others are listed alphabetically.
- 04
Publish
The ranking moves as soon as a value changes: a new collection, a correction, an added case study. Every value keeps the date it was collected.
The criteria
Criteria and weights
Criteria are grouped in families. Each family counts for a share of the score, such as 20% for Google. Within a family, some criteria count more than others: on each card below, the percentage next to a criterion is its share of the family. Finally, on each criterion, an agency is compared with the other agencies of the same ranking (its city, region or country): if it does better than 80% of them, it gets 80 out of 100. Only published proof is counted differently: the agency’s case studies earn it points, up to 100, as the “Proof” card shows.
- 01 · Published proof
Proof
25%in the SEO ranking
The work the agency shows on its website.
- Offers SEO20 pts
- 1 SEO case study50 pts
- 1 SEO case study with figures70 pts
- 4 SEO case studies with figures100 pts
Details
We count the SEO case studies the agency presents on its website, when they name the client and show a search result: traffic, rankings, visibility in AI answers or on Google Maps. An SEO service page, or SEO work described without a result, is worth 20 points. A first case study is worth 50, or 70 if its result is in figures (“+40% traffic”). Each further case study adds 10 points if its result is in figures, 5 otherwise. The total stops at 100: four case studies with figures are enough. Pages are read and classified automatically, and every fact is recorded with its exact quote and the link to its page.
25% in the GEO ranking
- 02 · Visibility on Google
Google
20%in the SEO ranking
The agency’s visibility on its own searches.
- Position on Google40%
- Position on Google Maps25%
- Estimated organic traffic20%
- Domain Rating (Ahrefs)15%
Details
This is the best showcase of an SEO agency’s know-how: its position on Google (read down to the 100th result, or to the last one when Google shows fewer), its position on Google Maps, its estimated organic traffic (an estimate made the same way for all) and its Domain Rating (the strength of the links pointing to its site, according to Ahrefs). In a city, we look at searches made with its name (“SEO agency”, “SEO consultant”… followed by the city). In a region, we keep the agency’s best position among the region’s cities where it has an office. For a country, we look at the same searches without a city, and with the country’s name; the Google Maps position does not count, because Maps ranks agencies around a city and has no ranking for a whole country. In a country’s ranking, Google Maps’s 25% is shared among the family’s other criteria, keeping their proportions: position on Google 53%, estimated organic traffic 27%, Domain Rating (Ahrefs) 20%.
10% in the GEO ranking
- 03 · Visibility in AI search (beta)
AI
10%in the SEO ranking
Its presence in AI answers.
- Cited by AIs55%
- Cited in Google AI Overviews25%
- Publishes llms.txt10%
- Lets AI crawlers read its site10%
Details
Is the agency cited when Google AI Mode, ChatGPT and Gemini are asked for the “best SEO agency”, the “best SEO consultant” or a “GEO agency”? An AI’s answer changes from one time to the next: each question is asked three times, and it counts when the agency is cited at least once. The AI Overviews at the top of Google’s results count apart. Finally, is its website ready for AI crawlers: an llms.txt file, and a robots.txt that lets them read the site? This group is in beta.
25% in the GEO ranking
- 04 · Website technical setup
Site
10%in the SEO ranking
Its website’s speed and technical setup.
- Lighthouse performance40%
- Lighthouse accessibility20%
- Lighthouse best practices10%
- Structured data10%
3 more criteria and the details
- Pages updated in the last 90 days10%
- Lighthouse SEO5%
- Valid sitemap5%
Lighthouse scores, from Google’s tool that tests a page’s speed, accessibility and best practices, measured by us; its structured data, its sitemap and how fresh its pages are (up to 20 pages updated in 90 days: beyond that, every agency is equal).
7% in the GEO ranking
- 05 · Offer
Offer
5%in the SEO ranking
What its website shows of its offer.
- Publishes its prices60%
- Page showing who works there20%
- Years in business20%
Details
Published prices, a page showing who works there, and years in business, which count only up to 5 years.
3% in the GEO ranking
- 06 · Client results
Results
up to15%in the SEO ranking
Claimed profiles onlyDetails
06 · Client results
- Best client result50%
- Second client result30%
- Third client result20%
Bonus: what the agency proves itself after claiming its profile. Up to 3 client results from its Search Console, anonymised and declared on its honour: for each, the growth in clicks over 3 or 6 months and their volume count for half each, and the best result weighs most (50%, then 30% and 20%). They are shown as “declared by the agency”. Its absence is neutral: it never penalizes an agency.
up to 15% in the GEO ranking
07 · Editorial selectionEditorial
up to15%in the SEO ranking
Details
07 · Editorial selection
Up to 15% of the score, decided by the editors: public expertise (talks, publications), contribution to the community (free tools, open resources, teaching) and an editorial pick on the profile. It is an editorial choice, presented as such: neither a measurement nor a client review.
up to 15% in the GEO ranking
Is your agency listed?Claim your profile
Claim it for free: correct anything we may have misread, add your client results if you wish and follow your score, criterion by criterion.
How claiming worksFree, no subscription
In detail
The rules, one by one
Who is listed, and when an agency is removed
An agency appears in a city’s ranking when it meets three conditions: it is an active business, listed in its country’s business register; it has an office in the city or its urban area; its website offers SEO services.
It appears in every city where it has an office, and only there.
An agency is removed when it stops trading, goes bankrupt, closes its office in the city or no longer offers SEO. Anyone can report an error. An agency can also claim its profile for free to complete and update it itself: on its profile, what it declares is shown as “declared by the agency” and counts the same day.
Completeness
We find agencies through Google results (we keep only the website address), the Common Crawl index and agencies that register themselves for free. The list holds everything these sources found: it may not be complete. Feel free to tell us about a missing agency.
How the score and ranking are computed
When a value cannot be measured, the criterion is left out and its weight is shared among the family’s other criteria, whose weighting is kept. What an agency could show on its website but does not (prices, case studies, a page showing who works there…) counts as absent.
In each ranking (city, region or country), only the agencies in the top 30% get a place (1st, 2nd, 3rd…). The others are listed without a place, alphabetically, with their strengths.
Badges show where the agency stands in its ranking: “Top 5%”, “Top 10%”, “Top 25%” and “Top 30%”. A city, region or country ranking needs at least 10 agencies to be numbered; in a smaller city, agencies are ranked at regional level, and the page says so.
Awards go to the top 3 of a category with at least 8 agencies competing and a minimum score, and every award names its criterion.
Positioning, team, prices: what helps you choose
Each agency’s profile also shows what helps you choose: its positioning (SEO only or full-service), team size, prices, clients and the kind of results it gets (traffic, rankings, sales). These facts also feed the filters and the quiz. What they say does not change the score: a small or generalist agency is no worse for it. Only publishing prices or presenting the team counts, in the Offer family.
Our measurements, and what we do not use
Google positions, citations in AI answers, traffic estimates and Lighthouse scores are our own dated measurements, labelled as such on each profile. The Domain Rating comes from Ahrefs, and every published value carries “Domain Rating by Ahrefs”.
We use no ratings or reviews from other platforms (Google, Trustpilot, directories…), no data from other directories and no LinkedIn data.
Updates
The ranking moves as soon as a value changes. We collect the data again (registers, agency websites, positions, AI citations, traffic, Domain Rating, Lighthouse) and recompute the scores, and every value is published on the agency’s profile with the date it was collected. An agency's correction counts at once: its score and place are updated the same day.
Client reviews
Client reviews are not part of the score: ratings are gathered too differently from one platform to another to compare agencies fairly. Each profile links to the agency’s Google reviews.
Sources
- Each country’s official business registers
- Google and Google Maps results, collected through DataForSEO
- Answers from Google AI Mode and AI Overviews, ChatGPT and Gemini, collected through DataForSEO
- Traffic estimates from DataForSEO Labs
- Ahrefs’ Domain Rating
- Lighthouse scores, measured by us
- Each agency’s website, read and classified automatically (case studies, prices, team), every fact with its exact quote and the link to its page
- The Common Crawl index, to find agencies
Personal data
The ranking covers businesses, from public registers.
This processing relies on our legitimate interest in informing businesses looking for an agency. Anyone concerned can object on legitimate grounds, or ask for a correction, by writing to us from our Contact page.
Report an error or reply
An agency can claim its profile for free to complete and update it itself. Anyone can also report an error or ask for a correction by writing to us from our Contact page.
Guides
Free SEO, GEO, AI agent and social media guides.
In-depth guides to learn SEO, GEO, AI agents and social media, each built from primary sources.
All guides- SEO
Nofollow vs dofollow links: every type of link, explained
Nofollow, dofollow, sponsored, UGC: what each link type and rel attribute really does in 2026, what Google says, what experiments show, the penalties, and how one site applies it.
- Year nofollow was born
- 2005
- Pages with a nofollow link
- 32.3%
- Pages using sponsored or ugc
- 0.5%
Updated October 1, 2026 · 22 min read
- AI agents
What is WebMCP? The guide from a site that runs it
WebMCP explained: how a web page hands tools to the AI agent in your browser, how it differs from MCP, why Safari opposes it, and what we learned shipping 25 tools.
- First proposals
- 2025
- Chrome page loads that register a tool
- 0.8%
- Browser engines on board
- 1 of 3
Updated October 1, 2026 · 25 min read